Difference between revisions of "IQ"
From Sydapedia
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== IQ Classifications == | == IQ Classifications == | ||
| − | {| class= | + | {| class="sortable" border="1" bordercolor="black" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" |
! IQ !! Terman's Classification !! Wechsler's Classification !! Wechsler's % of Population Estimate !! Mental Deficiency Classification !! Classification of Retardation (USA) | ! IQ !! Terman's Classification !! Wechsler's Classification !! Wechsler's % of Population Estimate !! Mental Deficiency Classification !! Classification of Retardation (USA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140+ || Genius or near genius || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |140+ || Genius or near genius || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |139 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |139 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |138 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |138 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |137 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |137 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |136 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |136 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |135 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |135 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |134 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |134 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |133 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |133 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |132 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |132 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |131 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |131 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |130 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |130 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |129 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |129 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |128 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || & | + | |128 || Very superior intelligence || Very Superior || 2.2 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |127 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |127 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |126 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |126 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |125 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |125 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |124 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |124 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |123 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |123 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |122 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |122 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |121 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |121 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |120 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || & | + | |120 || Very superior intelligence || Superior || 6.7 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |119 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |119 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |118 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |118 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |117 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |117 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |116 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |116 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |115 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |115 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |114 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |114 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |113 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |113 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |112 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |112 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |111 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |111 || Superior intelligence || Bright Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |110 || Superior intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |110 || Superior intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |109 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |109 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |108 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |108 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |107 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |107 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |106 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |106 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |105 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |105 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |104 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |104 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |103 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |103 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |102 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |102 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |101 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |101 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |100 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |100 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |99 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |99 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |98 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |98 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |97 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |97 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |96 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |96 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |95 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |95 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |94 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |94 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |93 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |93 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |92 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |92 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |91 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || & | + | |91 || Normal or average intelligence || Average || 50 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |90 || Normal or average intelligence || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |90 || Normal or average intelligence || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |89 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |89 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |88 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |88 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |87 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |87 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |86 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |86 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |85 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |85 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |84 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |84 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |83 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |83 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |82 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |82 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |81 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || & | + | |81 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
|80 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || Borderline deficiency || | |80 || Dullness || Dull Normal || 16.1 || Borderline deficiency || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |79 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |79 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |78 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |78 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |77 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |77 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |76 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |76 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |75 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |75 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |74 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |74 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |73 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |73 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |72 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |72 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |71 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |71 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |70 || Borderline deficiency || & | + | |70 || Borderline deficiency || Borderline || 6.7 || Borderline deficiency || |
|- | |- | ||
|69 || Definite feeble-mindedness || Borderline || 6.7 || Moron || Mild | |69 || Definite feeble-mindedness || Borderline || 6.7 || Moron || Mild | ||
Latest revision as of 01:22, 4 July 2008
IQ Classifications
| IQ | Terman's Classification | Wechsler's Classification | Wechsler's % of Population Estimate | Mental Deficiency Classification | Classification of Retardation (USA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140+ | Genius or near genius | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 139 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 138 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 137 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 136 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 135 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 134 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 133 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 132 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 131 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 130 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 129 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 128 | Very superior intelligence | Very Superior | 2.2 | ||
| 127 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 126 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 125 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 124 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 123 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 122 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 121 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 120 | Very superior intelligence | Superior | 6.7 | ||
| 119 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 118 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 117 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 116 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 115 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 114 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 113 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 112 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 111 | Superior intelligence | Bright Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 110 | Superior intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 109 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 108 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 107 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 106 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 105 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 104 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 103 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 102 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 101 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 100 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 99 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 98 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 97 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 96 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 95 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 94 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 93 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 92 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 91 | Normal or average intelligence | Average | 50 | ||
| 90 | Normal or average intelligence | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 89 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 88 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 87 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 86 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 85 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 84 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 83 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 82 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 81 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | ||
| 80 | Dullness | Dull Normal | 16.1 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 79 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 78 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 77 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 76 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 75 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 74 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 73 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 72 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 71 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 70 | Borderline deficiency | Borderline | 6.7 | Borderline deficiency | |
| 69 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Borderline | 6.7 | Moron | Mild |
| 68 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Borderline | 6.7 | Moron | Mild |
| 67 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Borderline | 6.7 | Moron | Mild |
| 66 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Borderline | 6.7 | Moron | Mild |
| 65 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 64 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 63 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 62 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 61 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 60 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 59 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 58 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 57 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 56 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 55 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 54 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 53 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 52 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 51 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 50 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Moron | Mild |
| 49 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 48 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 47 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 46 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 45 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 44 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 43 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 42 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 41 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 40 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 39 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 38 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 37 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 36 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 35 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Moderate |
| 34 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 33 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 32 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 31 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 30 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 29 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 28 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 27 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 26 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 25 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 24 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 23 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 22 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 21 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Imbecile | Severe |
| 20 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Severe |
| 19 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 18 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 17 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 16 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 15 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 14 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 13 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 12 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 11 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 10 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 9 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 8 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 7 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 6 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 5 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 4 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 3 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 2 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 1 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |
| 0 | Definite feeble-mindedness | Defective | 2.2 | Idiot | Profound |