Difference between revisions of "Forum: User Posting Modifications"
From Sydapedia
Jump to navigationJump to searchGpfontaine (talk | contribs) m (New page: During the Forum Battle of 2011, part of GPFontaine's campaign was to create mini modifications to people's posts. Some of these were found, others were not. Here is a lis...) |
Gpfontaine (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! User Targeted !! Modification !! Part of Forum Battle !! Status | ! User Targeted !! Modification !! Part of Forum Battle !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Klimbatize || | + | | Klimbatize || Background for poster details area = #f57303 || Yes || On |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Shardea || | + | | Shardea || Background for poster details area = #006EDC || Yes || On |
|- | |- | ||
| GPFontaine || Name Changed to 'Sir Jeep E. Fawntaine' || Yes || On | | GPFontaine || Name Changed to 'Sir Jeep E. Fawntaine' || Yes || On | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
== Infrastructure Code Modifications == | == Infrastructure Code Modifications == | ||
Revision as of 08:23, 9 June 2011
During the Forum Battle of 2011, part of GPFontaine's campaign was to create mini modifications to people's posts. Some of these were found, others were not. Here is a list of the modifications.
User Modifications
| User Targeted | Modification | Part of Forum Battle | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klimbatize | Background for poster details area = #f57303 | Yes | On |
| Shardea | Background for poster details area = #006EDC | Yes | On |
| GPFontaine | Name Changed to 'Sir Jeep E. Fawntaine' | Yes | On |
| GPFontaine | Name Changed to 'Sir Jeep E. Fawntaine' | Yes | On |
| Knyte | Name Changed to 'Sir Knyte' | Yes | On |
| aika | Name Changed to 'Dame Aika' | Yes | On |
| Beach Bum | Title under name added 'Noun: A person who loafs on or around a beach.' | Yes | On |
| Black Zarak | Name changed to 'Zlack Barak' | Yes | On |
| Pandajuice | Title under name added 'Most Special' | Yes | On |
| Sehkmaenzo | Name font changed to: 'Palatino Linotype', 'Small Caps', 'Size 14px' | Yes | On |
| Username | Red shadow added to name | Yes | On |
| Hacker | Name font changed to: 'Brush Script MT', 'Size 17px' | Yes | On |
| Hacker | Post background image | Yes | On |
| HardcoreGamer4Ever | Name changed to 'HardcoreGamer4AWhile' | Yes | On |
| HardcoreGamer4Ever | Title changed to 'Definitely not special | Yes | On |
| LordHuffnPuff | Name replaced with rainbow image of name | Yes | On |
| TheThunderThief | Name font changed to: 'tahoma' | Yes | On |
| joshwoodzy | Name placed on button. Button slide toggles all post text on and off for the entire thread | Yes | On |
| joshwoodzy | Underlined all text in poster details area with green dotted border | Yes | On |
| Optimist With Doubts | Name changed to 'Pessimist With Hopes' | Yes | On |
| viewtopic.php | Double clicking text in a thread reverses it | Yes | On |
| sidewaysdriver | Added text 'Meow!' to the end of every post | Yes | On |
| UsaSatsui | Modified post area 'Radius 20px', 'Background #8855ee', Image, 'Border 4px #7744dd' | Yes | On |
| Atma | Modified post background to image | Yes | On |
| lavalarva | Location rotated 180 degrees (upside down | Yes | On |
| Douche McCallister | Mouseover avatar switches to picture of Summers Eve, second Mouseover switches to animated Spicoli | Yes | Off by Douche's request |
| The Flaming Schnitzel | Post background image of flame | Yes | On |
| Cameron | Signature background image | Yes | On |
| Thunderhorse | Post background image | Yes | On |
| Arlock41 | Post background image | Yes | On |
| Syd Lexia | Post background image | Yes | On |
| ToGdor | Post background image | No | On |
Infrastructure Code Modifications
In order to make these modifications certain technical improvements were made to the forums.
PHP Modifications
$poster_cleaned = str_replace(" ","_",$poster);$poster_cleaned = str_replace("@","_",$poster_cleaned);$poster_cleaned = str_replace("*","_",$poster_cleaned);
and
'POSTER_NAME_CLEANED' => $poster_cleaned,