Difference between revisions of "SydLexia.com NES Championship - 2008"
From Sydapedia
Jump to navigationJump to searchGpfontaine (talk | contribs) (table) |
Gpfontaine (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| ged1928 || || || || || || || || || || | | ged1928 || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ghandi || | + | | Ghandi || 5:22 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| GPFontaine || || || || || || || || || || | | GPFontaine || || || || || || || || || || | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| Knyte || || || || || || || || || || | | Knyte || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | LeviathanMist || | + | | LeviathanMist || 5:42 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| MakonX || || || || || || || || || || | | MakonX || || || || || || || || || || | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| Murdar Machene || || || || || || || || || || | | Murdar Machene || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Not Sure || | + | | Not Sure || 4:10 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| RayJack || || || || || || || || || || | | RayJack || || || || || || || || || || | ||
Revision as of 06:45, 12 June 2008
NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups are extended until Monday June 2nd, we are still starting on May 27th though, just to give any last minute people a chance to sign up before the first round is over. After that your going to be SOL sorry.
The first official Sydlexia NES Championship!
Contents
The Contest
Official Thread: Sydlexia Forums Thread
| Okay guys and girl(s), here it is. The chance to brag, the chance to gloat, the chance to rub your challengers face in all that is your greatness. | ||
| - Douche McCallister |
10 NES events to be chosen by Douche McCallister & Syd Lexia
- To be listed at the start of the scoring week
Rules
- This is a decathlon. 10 games, 10 rounds. You don't have to play in all of them.
- Depending on how many people want to play in it will determine the points for each place.
- A video must be submitted for score to be counted. If your emulator can not record there are numerous video capturing softwares available, free.
- Please refrain from using cheats & save states, this isn't a contest to see who the best cheater is.
- The game for the respective round will named at the start of the week.
- Sign-ups will be for two weeks, (Deadline: May 27th) this gives some time for those who don't frequent as often a chance to see it. If any lurkers are present and you want to participate now's your chance. (You don't have to post but it is encouraged)
Requirements
- A NES Emulator (FCE Ultra, JNES, Nestopia, VirtuaNes, Nesticle, more...)
- Ability to record NES emulation
Questions
- Douche McCallister Click Here to Contact Douche
- Syd Lexia Click Here to Contact Syd
The Games
Week 1 - The Legend of Zelda
- When: May 27th - June 3rd
- Game: The Legend of Zelda
- Challenge: The object of the challenge and your video will be to see who can aquire the whistle/flute/recorder the fastest.
- Winners: Full list
- Not Sure - 4:10
- Ghandi - 5:22
- LeviathanMist - 5:42
Week 2 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- When: June 3rd - June 10th
- Game: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Challenge: Fastest time to get from the "Start" screen (STAGE 1) to the last bomb in Stage 2.
- Winners: TBA
Week 3 - Pin Bot
- When: June 10th - June 17th
- Game: Pin Bot
- Challenge: High Score wins.
- Winners: TBA
Participants
- anorexorcist
- Blackout Boy
- Bluey
- Char Aznable
- crookshow
- DarknessDeku
- docinsano
- dummies_ch2
- ged1928
- Ghandi
- GPFontaine
- JEW
- JonSnow
- Knyte
- LeviathanMist
- MakonX
- Marcus[SKoGM}
- McScurvy
- Mr. Bomberman
- Murdar Machene
- Not Sure
- RayJack
- Shut up, Dorn
- SSNintendo
- Valdronius
Table of Results - Under Construction
| Name | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anorexorcist | ||||||||||
| Blackout Boy | ||||||||||
| Bluey | ||||||||||
| Char Aznable | ||||||||||
| crookshow | ||||||||||
| DarknessDeku | ||||||||||
| docinsano | ||||||||||
| dummies_ch2 | ||||||||||
| ged1928 | ||||||||||
| Ghandi | 5:22 | |||||||||
| GPFontaine | ||||||||||
| JEW | ||||||||||
| JonSnow | ||||||||||
| Knyte | ||||||||||
| LeviathanMist | 5:42 | |||||||||
| MakonX | ||||||||||
| Marcus[SKoGM} | ||||||||||
| McScurvy | ||||||||||
| Mr. Bomberman | ||||||||||
| Murdar Machene | ||||||||||
| Not Sure | 4:10 | |||||||||
| RayJack | ||||||||||
| Shut up, Dorn | ||||||||||
| SSNintendo | ||||||||||
| Valdronius |