Difference between revisions of "SydLexia.com NES Championship - 2008"
From Sydapedia
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (→[http://www.sydlexia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=73007#73007 Week 2]- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Fixed placing updated to Douche's post) |
(→Participants & Results: More places filled in) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| [[Bluey]] || {{NE}} || '''07''' || '''08''' || '''10''' || || || || || || | | [[Bluey]] || {{NE}} || '''07''' || '''08''' || '''10''' || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cpt. Fantastic]] || '''08''' || | + | | [[Cpt. Fantastic]] || '''08''' || '''07''' || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Char Aznable]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || '''10''' || {{NE}} || || || || || || | | [[Char Aznable]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || '''10''' || {{NE}} || || || || || || | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| [[ged1928]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | | [[ged1928]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ghandi]] || '''03''' || ''' | + | | [[Ghandi]] || '''03''' || '''03''' || '''01''' || '''04''' || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[GPFontaine]] || DNC || ''' | + | | [[GPFontaine]] || DNC || '''09''' || '''11+''' || '''11+''' || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[JEW]] || '''10''' || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | | [[JEW]] || '''10''' || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| Marcus[SKoGM} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | | Marcus[SKoGM} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[McScurvy]] || '''09''' || ''' | + | | [[McScurvy]] || '''09''' || '''04''' || '''06''' || '''07''' || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mr. Bomberman]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | | [[Mr. Bomberman]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| [[Shut up, Dorn]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | | [[Shut up, Dorn]] || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || {{NE}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SSNintendo]] || {{NE}} || | + | | [[SSNintendo]] || {{NE}} || '''05''' || '''07''' || '''09''' || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[UsaSatsui]] || '''06''' || ''' | + | | [[UsaSatsui]] || '''06''' || '''???''' || '''03''' || '''06''' || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Valdronius]] || '''07''' || ''' | + | | [[Valdronius]] || '''07''' || '''02''' || '''05''' || '''05''' || || || || || || |
|} | |} | ||
* 11+ = Not Ranked in the Top 10 | * 11+ = Not Ranked in the Top 10 | ||
Revision as of 08:44, 1 July 2008
The first official Sydlexia NES Championship!
Contents
The Contest
Official Thread: Sydlexia Forums Thread
| Okay guys and girl(s), here it is. The chance to brag, the chance to gloat, the chance to rub your challengers face in all that is your greatness. | ||
| - Douche McCallister |
10 NES events to be chosen by Douche McCallister & Syd Lexia
- To be listed at the start of the scoring week
All winning videos will be posted on the following account. http://www.youtube.com/user/NESChallenge
Notices & Updates
- NOTICE - Update - If you beg, you will probably be allowed in because Douche is a fucking pussy who can't say no. Well... either that or he is just a nice guy. Wed Jun 25, 2008 10: 26(Sad but true)
- NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups were extended until June 23rd.
- NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups are extended until Monday June 2nd, we are still starting on May 27th though, just to give any last minute people a chance to sign up before the first round is over. After that your going to be SOL sorry.
Rules
- This is a decathlon. 10 games, 10 rounds. You don't have to play in all of them.
- Depending on how many people want to play in it will determine the points for each place.
- A video must be submitted for score to be counted. If your emulator can not record there are numerous video capturing softwares available, free.
- Please refrain from using cheats & save states, this isn't a contest to see who the best cheater is.
- The game for the respective round will named at the start of the week.
- Sign-ups will be for two weeks, (Deadline: May 27th) this gives some time for those who don't frequent as often a chance to see it. If any lurkers are present and you want to participate now's your chance. (You don't have to post but it is encouraged)
Requirements
- A NES Emulator (FCE Ultra, JNES, Nestopia, VirtuaNes, Nesticle, more...)
- Ability to record NES emulation
Questions
- Douche McCallister Click Here to Contact Douche
- Syd Lexia Click Here to Contact Syd
The Games
Week 1- The Legend of Zelda
- When: May 27th - June 3rd
- Game: The Legend of Zelda
- Challenge: The object of the challenge and your video will be to see who can aquire the whistle/flute/recorder the fastest.
- Winners: Full list
Week 2- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- When: June 3rd - June 10th
- Game: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Challenge: Fastest time to get from the "Start" screen (STAGE 1) to the last bomb in Stage 2.
- Winners: Full list
- Not Sure - 4:37 (Video)
- Valdronius - 5:05
- Ghandi
Week 3- Pin Bot
Week 4- Contra
- When: June 17th - June 24th
- Game: Contra
- Challenge: Farthest you can get on one life with no power ups. (Rapid Fire is allowed)
- Winners: Full list
- Murdar Machene - Beat it and got back to the energy zone
- Not Sure - Beat it and got back to the Waterfall
- Quantinuum - Died at the Final Boss
Week 5 - Super Mario Bros.
- When: June 24th - July 1st
- Game Super Mario Bros.
- Challenge: Beat Super Mario Bros. 1, collecting as few coins as possible. In the event of a tie, fastest time will be the tiebreaker.
- Winners: TBA
Participants & Results
Below is a list of the participants as well as their results. This chart does not reflect the scoring system, just the placing for each challenge.
| Name | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anorexorcist | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| Blackout Boy | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| Bluey | NE | 07 | 08 | 10 | ||||||
| Cpt. Fantastic | 08 | 07 | NE | NE | ||||||
| Char Aznable | NE | NE | 10 | NE | ||||||
| crookshow | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| DarknessDeku | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| docinsano | NE | 06 | NE | NE | ||||||
| dummies_ch2 | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| ged1928 | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| Ghandi | 03 | 03 | 01 | 04 | ||||||
| GPFontaine | DNC | 09 | 11+ | 11+ | ||||||
| JEW | 10 | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| JonSnow | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| Knyte | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| LeviathanMist | 04 | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| MakonX | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| Marcus[SKoGM} | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| McScurvy | 09 | 04 | 06 | 07 | ||||||
| Mr. Bomberman | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| Murdar Machene | NE | NE | NE | 01 | ||||||
| Not Sure | 01 | 01 | 02 | 02 | ||||||
| Quantinuum | NE | NE | NE | 03 | ||||||
| RayJack | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| scamrock | 02 | 08 | 04 | 08 | ||||||
| Sevymn | 05 | 08 | 09 | NE | ||||||
| Shut up, Dorn | NE | NE | NE | NE | ||||||
| SSNintendo | NE | 05 | 07 | 09 | ||||||
| UsaSatsui | 06 | ??? | 03 | 06 | ||||||
| Valdronius | 07 | 02 | 05 | 05 |
- 11+ = Not Ranked in the Top 10
- DNC = Did Not Complete - Submitted an attempt, but was unable to complete the challenge
- NE = No Entry Submitted