Difference between revisions of "SydLexia.com NES Championship - 2008"
From Sydapedia
Jump to navigationJump to searchGpfontaine (talk | contribs) |
Gpfontaine (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
! Name !! Week 1 !! Week 2 !! Week 3 !! Week 4 !! Week 5 !! Week 6 !! Week 7 !! Week 8 !! Week 9 !! Week 10 | ! Name !! Week 1 !! Week 2 !! Week 3 !! Week 4 !! Week 5 !! Week 6 !! Week 7 !! Week 8 !! Week 9 !! Week 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[anorexorcist]] || || || || || || || || || || | + | | [[anorexorcist]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blackout Boy]] || | + | | [[Blackout Boy]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bluey]] || | + | | [[Bluey]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cpt. Fantastic]] || 08 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Char Aznable]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[crookshow]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[docinsano]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[dummies_ch2]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[ged1928]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ghandi]] || 03 - 5:22 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[GPFontaine]] || DNC || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JEW]] || 10 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JonSnow]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Knyte]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[LeviathanMist]] || 04 - 5:42 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[MakonX]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [ | + | | Marcus[SKoGM} || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[McScurvy]] || 09 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mr. Bomberman]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Murdar Machene]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Not Sure]] || 01 - 4:10 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[RayJack]] || NE || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[scamrock]] || 02 - 4:46 || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Valdronius]] || | + | | [[Sevymn]] || 05 || || || || || || || || || |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shut up, Dorn]] || NE || || || || || || || || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[SSNintendo]] || NE || || || || || || || || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[usasatsui]] || 06 || || || || || || || || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Valdronius]] || 07 || || || || || || || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | 11+ = Not Ranked in the Top 10 | ||
| + | DNC = Did Not Complete - Submitted an attempt, but was unable to complete the challenge | ||
| + | NE = No Entry Submitted | ||
Revision as of 07:01, 22 June 2008
NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups were extended until June 23rd.
NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups are extended until Monday June 2nd, we are still starting on May 27th though, just to give any last minute people a chance to sign up before the first round is over. After that your going to be SOL sorry.
The first official Sydlexia NES Championship!
Contents
The Contest
Official Thread: Sydlexia Forums Thread
| Okay guys and girl(s), here it is. The chance to brag, the chance to gloat, the chance to rub your challengers face in all that is your greatness. | ||
| - Douche McCallister |
10 NES events to be chosen by Douche McCallister & Syd Lexia
- To be listed at the start of the scoring week
All winning videos will be posted on the following account. http://www.youtube.com/user/NESChallenge
Rules
- This is a decathlon. 10 games, 10 rounds. You don't have to play in all of them.
- Depending on how many people want to play in it will determine the points for each place.
- A video must be submitted for score to be counted. If your emulator can not record there are numerous video capturing softwares available, free.
- Please refrain from using cheats & save states, this isn't a contest to see who the best cheater is.
- The game for the respective round will named at the start of the week.
- Sign-ups will be for two weeks, (Deadline: May 27th) this gives some time for those who don't frequent as often a chance to see it. If any lurkers are present and you want to participate now's your chance. (You don't have to post but it is encouraged)
Requirements
- A NES Emulator (FCE Ultra, JNES, Nestopia, VirtuaNes, Nesticle, more...)
- Ability to record NES emulation
Questions
- Douche McCallister Click Here to Contact Douche
- Syd Lexia Click Here to Contact Syd
The Games
Week 1- The Legend of Zelda
- When: May 27th - June 3rd
- Game: The Legend of Zelda
- Challenge: The object of the challenge and your video will be to see who can aquire the whistle/flute/recorder the fastest.
- Winners: Full list
- Not Sure - 4:10 (Video)
- Ghandi - 5:22
- LeviathanMist - 5:42
Week 2- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- When: June 3rd - June 10th
- Game: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Challenge: Fastest time to get from the "Start" screen (STAGE 1) to the last bomb in Stage 2.
- Winners: Full list
- Not Sure - 4:37 (Video)
- ? - 4:44
- Valdronius - 5:05
Week 3- Pin Bot
- When: June 10th - June 17th
- Game: Pin Bot
- Challenge: High Score wins.
- Winners: TBA
Week 4- Contra
- When: June 17th - June 24th
- Game: Contra
- Challenge: Farthest you can get on one life with no power ups. (Rapid Fire is allowed)
- Winners: TBA
Participants
- anorexorcist
- Blackout Boy
- Bluey
- Char Aznable
- crookshow
- docinsano
- dummies_ch2
- ged1928
- Ghandi
- GPFontaine
- JEW
- JonSnow
- Knyte
- LeviathanMist
- MakonX
- Marcus[SKoGM}
- McScurvy
- Mr. Bomberman
- Murdar Machene
- Not Sure
- RayJack
- Shut up, Dorn
- SSNintendo
- Valdronius
Table of Results - Under Construction
| Name | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anorexorcist | NE | |||||||||
| Blackout Boy | NE | |||||||||
| Bluey | NE | |||||||||
| Cpt. Fantastic | 08 | |||||||||
| Char Aznable | NE | |||||||||
| crookshow | NE | |||||||||
| docinsano | NE | |||||||||
| dummies_ch2 | NE | |||||||||
| ged1928 | NE | |||||||||
| Ghandi | 03 - 5:22 | |||||||||
| GPFontaine | DNC | |||||||||
| JEW | 10 | |||||||||
| JonSnow | NE | |||||||||
| Knyte | NE | |||||||||
| LeviathanMist | 04 - 5:42 | |||||||||
| MakonX | NE | |||||||||
| Marcus[SKoGM} | NE | |||||||||
| McScurvy | 09 | |||||||||
| Mr. Bomberman | NE | |||||||||
| Murdar Machene | NE | |||||||||
| Not Sure | 01 - 4:10 | |||||||||
| RayJack | NE | |||||||||
| scamrock | 02 - 4:46 | |||||||||
| Sevymn | 05 | |||||||||
| Shut up, Dorn | NE | |||||||||
| SSNintendo | NE | |||||||||
| usasatsui | 06 | |||||||||
| Valdronius | 07 |
11+ = Not Ranked in the Top 10 DNC = Did Not Complete - Submitted an attempt, but was unable to complete the challenge NE = No Entry Submitted