Difference between revisions of "SydLexia.com NES Championship - 2008"
From Sydapedia
Jump to navigationJump to searchGpfontaine (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
! Name !! Week 1 !! Week 2 !! Week 3 !! Week 4 !! Week 5 !! Week 6 !! Week 7 !! Week 8 !! Week 9 !! Week 10 | ! Name !! Week 1 !! Week 2 !! Week 3 !! Week 4 !! Week 5 !! Week 6 !! Week 7 !! Week 8 !! Week 9 !! Week 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[anorexorcist]] || NE || || || || || || || || || | + | | [[anorexorcist]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blackout Boy]] || NE || | + | | [[Blackout Boy]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bluey]] || NE || '''07''' || || || || || || || || | | [[Bluey]] || NE || '''07''' || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cpt. Fantastic]] || '''08''' || | + | | [[Cpt. Fantastic]] || '''08''' || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Char Aznable]] || NE || | + | | [[Char Aznable]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[crookshow]] || NE || | + | | [[crookshow]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[DarknessDeku]] || NE || | + | | [[DarknessDeku]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[docinsano]] || NE || '''06''' || || || || || || || || | | [[docinsano]] || NE || '''06''' || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[dummies_ch2]] || NE || | + | | [[dummies_ch2]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ged1928]] || NE || | + | | [[ged1928]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ghandi]] || '''03''' - 5:22 || '''04''' || || || || || || || || | | [[Ghandi]] || '''03''' - 5:22 || '''04''' || || || || || || || || | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| [[GPFontaine]] || DNC || '''10''' || || || || || || || || | | [[GPFontaine]] || DNC || '''10''' || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[JEW]] || '''10''' || | + | | [[JEW]] || '''10''' || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[JonSnow]] || NE || | + | | [[JonSnow]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Knyte]] || NE || | + | | [[Knyte]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[LeviathanMist]] || '''04''' - 5:42 || | + | | [[LeviathanMist]] || '''04''' - 5:42 || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[MakonX]] || NE || | + | | [[MakonX]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Marcus[SKoGM} || NE || | + | | Marcus[SKoGM} || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[McScurvy]] || '''09''' || '''05''' || || || || || || || || | | [[McScurvy]] || '''09''' || '''05''' || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mr. Bomberman]] || NE || | + | | [[Mr. Bomberman]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murdar Machene]] || NE || | + | | [[Murdar Machene]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Not Sure]] || '''01''' - 4:10 || '''01''' || || || || || || || || | | [[Not Sure]] || '''01''' - 4:10 || '''01''' || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[RayJack]] || NE || | + | | [[RayJack]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[scamrock]] || '''02''' - 4:46 || '''08''' || || || || || || || || | | [[scamrock]] || '''02''' - 4:46 || '''08''' || || || || || || || || | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| [[Sevymn]] || '''05''' || '''08''' || || || || || || || || | | [[Sevymn]] || '''05''' || '''08''' || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shut up, Dorn]] || NE || | + | | [[Shut up, Dorn]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SSNintendo]] || NE || | + | | [[SSNintendo]] || NE || NE || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[usasatsui]] || '''06''' || '''09''' || || || || || || || || | | [[usasatsui]] || '''06''' || '''09''' || || || || || || || || | ||
Revision as of 10:17, 25 June 2008
NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups were extended until June 23rd.
NOTICE - Update: Sign-ups are extended until Monday June 2nd, we are still starting on May 27th though, just to give any last minute people a chance to sign up before the first round is over. After that your going to be SOL sorry.
The first official Sydlexia NES Championship!
Contents
The Contest
Official Thread: Sydlexia Forums Thread
| Okay guys and girl(s), here it is. The chance to brag, the chance to gloat, the chance to rub your challengers face in all that is your greatness. | ||
| - Douche McCallister |
10 NES events to be chosen by Douche McCallister & Syd Lexia
- To be listed at the start of the scoring week
All winning videos will be posted on the following account. http://www.youtube.com/user/NESChallenge
Rules
- This is a decathlon. 10 games, 10 rounds. You don't have to play in all of them.
- Depending on how many people want to play in it will determine the points for each place.
- A video must be submitted for score to be counted. If your emulator can not record there are numerous video capturing softwares available, free.
- Please refrain from using cheats & save states, this isn't a contest to see who the best cheater is.
- The game for the respective round will named at the start of the week.
- Sign-ups will be for two weeks, (Deadline: May 27th) this gives some time for those who don't frequent as often a chance to see it. If any lurkers are present and you want to participate now's your chance. (You don't have to post but it is encouraged)
Requirements
- A NES Emulator (FCE Ultra, JNES, Nestopia, VirtuaNes, Nesticle, more...)
- Ability to record NES emulation
Questions
- Douche McCallister Click Here to Contact Douche
- Syd Lexia Click Here to Contact Syd
The Games
Week 1- The Legend of Zelda
- When: May 27th - June 3rd
- Game: The Legend of Zelda
- Challenge: The object of the challenge and your video will be to see who can aquire the whistle/flute/recorder the fastest.
- Winners: Full list
Week 2- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- When: June 3rd - June 10th
- Game: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Challenge: Fastest time to get from the "Start" screen (STAGE 1) to the last bomb in Stage 2.
- Winners: Full list
- Not Sure - 4:37 (Video)
- ? - 4:44
- Valdronius - 5:05
Week 3- Pin Bot
- When: June 10th - June 17th
- Game: Pin Bot
- Challenge: High Score wins.
- Winners: TBA
Week 4- Contra
- When: June 17th - June 24th
- Game: Contra
- Challenge: Farthest you can get on one life with no power ups. (Rapid Fire is allowed)
- Winners: TBA
Week 5 - Super Mario Bros.
- When: June 24th - July 1st
- Game Super Mario Bros.
- Challenge: Beat Super Mario Bros. 1, collecting as few coins as possible. In the event of a tie, fastest time will be the tiebreaker.
- Winners: TBA
Participants & Results
Below is a list of the participants as well as their results. This chart does not reflect the scoring system, just the placing for each challenge.
| Name | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anorexorcist | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Blackout Boy | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Bluey | NE | 07 | ||||||||
| Cpt. Fantastic | 08 | NE | ||||||||
| Char Aznable | NE | NE | ||||||||
| crookshow | NE | NE | ||||||||
| DarknessDeku | NE | NE | ||||||||
| docinsano | NE | 06 | ||||||||
| dummies_ch2 | NE | NE | ||||||||
| ged1928 | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Ghandi | 03 - 5:22 | 04 | ||||||||
| GPFontaine | DNC | 10 | ||||||||
| JEW | 10 | NE | ||||||||
| JonSnow | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Knyte | NE | NE | ||||||||
| LeviathanMist | 04 - 5:42 | NE | ||||||||
| MakonX | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Marcus[SKoGM} | NE | NE | ||||||||
| McScurvy | 09 | 05 | ||||||||
| Mr. Bomberman | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Murdar Machene | NE | NE | ||||||||
| Not Sure | 01 - 4:10 | 01 | ||||||||
| RayJack | NE | NE | ||||||||
| scamrock | 02 - 4:46 | 08 | ||||||||
| Sevymn | 05 | 08 | ||||||||
| Shut up, Dorn | NE | NE | ||||||||
| SSNintendo | NE | NE | ||||||||
| usasatsui | 06 | 09 | ||||||||
| Valdronius | 07 | 03 |
- 11+ = Not Ranked in the Top 10
- DNC = Did Not Complete - Submitted an attempt, but was unable to complete the challenge
- NE = No Entry Submitted